PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to hacs/integration got a first human reply in a median of 13.3 hours (83 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (9 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 2,071 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,071 of 3,219
Score46.56
TierC
Median first reply13.3 hours
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,071 of 3,219
Score
46.56
Tier
C
Coverage
72% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 40.9 (coverage 68%), friction 45.8 (coverage 77%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness65.960%
Criticality32.535%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor48.4100%
Accessibility30.785%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.20.0%25.010—primaryraw/author_history/hacs__integration.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.13.3 hours (0.6 days)96.38318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacs__integration.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.277.7 hours (11.6 days)56.67818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacs__integration.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.324932.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/hacs__integration.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.051—primaryraw/commits_365d/hacs__integration.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/hacs__integration.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/hacs__integration.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/hacs__integration.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.87.587.5——primaryraw/scorecard/hacs__integration.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.8%4.710618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacs__integration.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.014—primaryraw/actions_runs/hacs__integration.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.22.2%44.49—primaryraw/author_history/hacs__integration.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/hacs__integration.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,071 of 3,21946.56CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,273 of 3,69647.27CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f4fbb2a32f7150e51d5f8973a6c0c97b4d55bd53034aafece9939fe87b0fef63

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/1e.json, under the key hacs/integration.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). hacs/integration. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/hacs/integration/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.