PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

hacksider/Deep-Live-Cam

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to hacksider/Deep-Live-Cam got a first human reply in a median of 13.9 days (45 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 45% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,674 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,674 of 3,219
Score40.27
TierC
Median first reply13.9 days (333.1 hours)
14-day no-reply share45%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,674 of 3,219
Score
40.27
Tier
C
Coverage
82% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 44.5 (coverage 68%), friction 60.6 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness32.9100%
Criticality45.235%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor33.3100%
Accessibility26.185%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.75.0%93.83617 April to 16 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.45.2%9.76220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.31.3%39.148—primaryraw/author_history/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.333.1 hours (13.9 days)0.04517 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2166.8 hours (90.3 days)1.62717 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.452145.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0183—primaryraw/commits_365d/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5252.027—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.4%1.77417 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.16.7%33.318—primaryraw/author_history/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/hacksider__Deep-Live-Cam.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,674 of 3,21940.27CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,199 of 3,69638.77DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0f9c685f040329b01a81588c0a51c33697a2bf2a1c20325b0c422210e89c9f16

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/eb.json, under the key hacksider/Deep-Live-Cam.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). hacksider/Deep-Live-Cam. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/hacksider/deep-live-cam/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.