PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to gristlabs/grist-core got a first human reply in a median of 3.8 days (92 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 34% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,002 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,388 of 1,525 (the bottom 10%).

Key facts
Rank2,002 of 3,219
Score47.17
TierC
Median first reply3.8 days (90.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share34%
First-timer rank1,388 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,002 of 3,219
Score
47.17
Tier
C
Coverage
76% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 50.7 (coverage 68%), friction 53.8 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness55.8100%
Criticality55.435%
Governance47.0100%
Rigor45.5100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.66.7%83.32718 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gristlabs__grist-core.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.33.9%32.36220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gristlabs__grist-core.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.75.0%93.88—primaryraw/author_history/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.90.3 hours (3.8 days)27.29218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.492.2 hours (20.5 days)32.011318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gristlabs__grist-core.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.553855.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/gristlabs__grist-core.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0863—primaryraw/commits_365d/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/gristlabs__grist-core.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.65.275965.3209—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.19.7%24.612218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gristlabs__grist-core.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/gristlabs__grist-core.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,002 of 3,21947.17CRated
First-timer1,388 of 1,52542.96CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems822 of 1,27649.65CRated
AI-assisted2,268 of 3,69647.30CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
eb9af2a0c1199a81c11b223faa7d184c8127b36d92ce341003ae17b78f68434d

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/79.json, under the key gristlabs/grist-core.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). gristlabs/grist-core. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/gristlabs/grist-core/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.