PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to gotify/server got a first human reply in a median of 28.2 hours (33 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 13% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,087 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,087 of 3,219
Score46.34
TierC
Median first reply28.2 hours
14-day no-reply share13%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemGo
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,087 of 3,219
Score
46.34
Tier
C
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 46.7 (coverage 100%), friction 51.1 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.155%
Criticality42.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor50.7100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.13.3%73.31520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gotify__server.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.28.2 hours (1.2 days)69.13310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gotify__server.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1417.1 hours (59 days)7.72510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gotify__server.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.445.1——primaryraw/dependents/gotify__server.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.402440.2——primaryraw/github_meta/gotify__server.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0199—primaryraw/commits_365d/gotify__server.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/gotify__server.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/gotify__server.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/gotify__server.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/gotify__server.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.25.8%32.33110 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gotify__server.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/gotify__server.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/gotify__server.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,087 of 3,21946.34CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,194 of 3,69647.80CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
d6df004ea144ae688fbf08788afa04509a576551d63e9cf1a13a7a286ecee4fc

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ae.json, under the key gotify/server.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). gotify/server. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/gotify/server/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.