PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to google/highway got a first human reply in a median of 8.6 hours (189 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 1% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,687 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,687 of 3,219
Score49.82
TierC
Median first reply8.6 hours
14-day no-reply share1%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,687 of 3,219
Score
49.82
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 44.9 (coverage 100%), friction 42.4 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness97.680%
Criticality51.9100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor43.6100%
Accessibility0.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.96.0%100.07419 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__highway.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.6%98.715620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__highway.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.8.6 hours (0.4 days)100.018919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__highway.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.94.9 hours (4 days)82.639419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__highway.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.51951.9——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/google__highway.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0867—primaryraw/commits_365d/google__highway.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/google__highway.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/google__highway.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/google__highway.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6464.0——primaryraw/scorecard/google__highway.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.16.1%20.242819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__highway.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.00.014—primaryraw/actions_runs/google__highway.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/google__highway.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,687 of 3,21949.82CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,917 of 3,69649.60CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
bd1a8c801614ab0b71205d16b80641275ebc244e84ebedd2031bdccad6fa44af

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/14.json, under the key google/highway.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). google/highway. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/google/highway/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.