PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to google/brotli got a first human reply in a median of 4.6 days (22 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 61% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,570 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,438 of 1,525 (the bottom 6%).

Key facts
Rank2,570 of 3,219
Score41.42
TierC
Median first reply4.6 days (110.9 hours)
14-day no-reply share61%
First-timer rank1,438 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,570 of 3,219
Score
41.42
Tier
C
Coverage
84% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 41.0 (coverage 68%), friction 56.8 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness41.4100%
Criticality45.235%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor27.7100%
Accessibility36.7100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.66.7%83.31218 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__brotli.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.61.3%0.03120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__brotli.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.41.2%51.517—primaryraw/author_history/google__brotli.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.110.9 hours (4.6 days)19.82218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__brotli.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.352.3 hours (14.7 days)43.33518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__brotli.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.452445.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/google__brotli.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0149—primaryraw/commits_365d/google__brotli.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/google__brotli.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/google__brotli.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/google__brotli.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.3838.0——primaryraw/scorecard/google__brotli.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.4%1.87018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__brotli.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.06—primaryraw/actions_runs/google__brotli.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.41.7%83.312—primaryraw/author_history/google__brotli.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/google__brotli.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.05—primaryraw/author_history/google__brotli.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,570 of 3,21941.42CRated
First-timer1,438 of 1,52540.36CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,235 of 3,69638.28DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
65f84da45be608d7e1e7b6a91a4aac5647e45e6062af17e1fce039cfab663443

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/b2.json, under the key google/brotli.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). google/brotli. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/google/brotli/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.