PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to google-deepmind/mujoco got a first human reply in a median of 3.4 days (120 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 60% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,802 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,802 of 3,219
Score38.09
TierD
Median first reply3.4 days (81.4 hours)
14-day no-reply share60%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,802 of 3,219
Score
38.09
Tier
D
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 47.1 (coverage 100%), friction 69.0 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness40.1100%
Criticality54.0100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor47.3100%
Accessibility10.585%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.68.5%85.78910 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.60.2%0.021620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.36.1%45.136—primaryraw/author_history/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.81.4 hours (3.4 days)30.912010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1756.6 hours (73.2 days)3.49010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google-deepmind__mujoco.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.540154.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/google-deepmind__mujoco.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0994—primaryraw/commits_365d/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/google-deepmind__mujoco.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.75.568675.6102—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.13.7%17.120510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google-deepmind__mujoco.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.59.354259.430—primaryraw/actions_runs/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.016—primaryraw/author_history/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/google-deepmind__mujoco.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,802 of 3,21938.09DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,007 of 3,69640.86CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
65a03b0004cf3863adffcda2b6bdd5525f7f1d2da2c313b8288ef0bf6b6cc1ea

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/0e.json, under the key google-deepmind/mujoco.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). google-deepmind/mujoco. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/google-deepmind/mujoco/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.