PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to gokcehan/lf got a first human reply in a median of 35.5 hours (51 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 24% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,213 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,213 of 3,219
Score45.18
TierC
Median first reply35.5 hours
14-day no-reply share24%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,213 of 3,219
Score
45.18
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 43.8 (coverage 100%), friction 48.7 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness62.0100%
Criticality35.7100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor46.9100%
Accessibility12.485%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.3%100.03118 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gokcehan__lf.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.23.6%52.87220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gokcehan__lf.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.25.0%31.38—primaryraw/author_history/gokcehan__lf.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.35.5 hours (1.5 days)60.95118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gokcehan__lf.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.417.0 hours (17.4 days)45.96218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gokcehan__lf.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.134.4——primaryraw/dependents/gokcehan__lf.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.372337.2——primaryraw/github_meta/gokcehan__lf.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0235—primaryraw/commits_365d/gokcehan__lf.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/gokcehan__lf.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/gokcehan__lf.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/gokcehan__lf.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5555.0——primaryraw/scorecard/gokcehan__lf.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.34.4%43.09318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gokcehan__lf.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/gokcehan__lf.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.09—primaryraw/author_history/gokcehan__lf.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/gokcehan__lf.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,213 of 3,21945.18CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,427 of 3,69646.09CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
cdd473d7c9c3712b25b973d3646976e6867befd9c8a19fb6846fd9e31240f19b

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/72.json, under the key gokcehan/lf.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). gokcehan/lf. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/gokcehan/lf/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.