PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to goadesign/goa got a first human reply in a median of 41.2 hours (17 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 6% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,463 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,191 of 1,525 (the bottom 22%).

Key facts
Rank1,463 of 3,219
Score51.64
TierC
Median first reply41.2 hours
14-day no-reply share6%
First-timer rank1,191 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,463 of 3,219
Score
51.64
Tier
C
Coverage
86% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 52.2 (coverage 100%), friction 46.0 (coverage 78%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness69.375%
Criticality55.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor48.5100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.5.6%88.91820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/goadesign__goa.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.60.0%75.05—primaryraw/author_history/goadesign__goa.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.41.2 hours (1.7 days)55.51719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/goadesign__goa.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.197.4 hours (8.2 days)70.32619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/goadesign__goa.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.4466.0——primaryraw/dependents/goadesign__goa.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.426342.6——primaryraw/github_meta/goadesign__goa.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0208—primaryraw/commits_365d/goadesign__goa.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/goadesign__goa.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/goadesign__goa.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/goadesign__goa.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/goadesign__goa.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.03419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/goadesign__goa.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/goadesign__goa.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/goadesign__goa.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,463 of 3,21951.64CRated
First-timer1,191 of 1,52548.51CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,645 of 3,69651.54CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
15f2ee16712097eceee0a497595cd127dd82f201dc9af1f98dc8db1a99451d3b

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d2.json, under the key goadesign/goa.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). goadesign/goa. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/goadesign/goa/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.