PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

GetStream/Vision-Agents

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to GetStream/Vision-Agents got a first human reply in a median of 3.1 days (23 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 37% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,581 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,581 of 3,219
Score41.34
TierC
Median first reply3.1 days (73.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share37%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,581 of 3,219
Score
41.34
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.1 (coverage 100%), friction 47.6 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness60.980%
Criticality23.2100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor35.5100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.87.5%100.01618 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.36.5%26.95220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.73.6 hours (3.1 days)34.62318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.28.5 hours (1.2 days)93.021818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.2,766 downloads a month19.5——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__Vision-Agents.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.341134.1——primaryraw/github_meta/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0466—primaryraw/commits_365d/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.14.666714.7380—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.9%3.723918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/GetStream__Vision-Agents.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,581 of 3,21941.34CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,085 of 3,69640.22CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
ea7d43f5aec02e9cba8602db36daa20199bf33698ebaa8c42426b5286b60b8c8

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/5e.json, under the key GetStream/Vision-Agents.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). GetStream/Vision-Agents. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/getstream/vision-agents/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.