PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to freebsd/freebsd-src got a first human reply in a median of 24.3 hours (118 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 48% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,554 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,554 of 3,219
Score41.55
TierC
Median first reply24.3 hours
14-day no-reply share48%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,554 of 3,219
Score
41.55
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 49.3 (coverage 100%), friction 61.8 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness43.8100%
Criticality47.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor51.6100%
Accessibility6.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.63.4%79.315318 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.48.5%3.023320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.0.0%0.078—primaryraw/author_history/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.24.3 hours (1 days)74.511818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1183.6 hours (49.3 days)11.61818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/freebsd__freebsd-src.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.474847.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/freebsd__freebsd-src.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0942—primaryraw/commits_365d/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/freebsd__freebsd-src.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.41.5%51.917618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/freebsd__freebsd-src.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.2020.024—primaryraw/actions_runs/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/freebsd__freebsd-src.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,554 of 3,21941.55CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,616 of 3,69644.47CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fe29d75df2954f7765bfa6be3ea393a6dc7e5e39680fa8d450917f43f3bfda48

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6d.json, under the key freebsd/freebsd-src.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). freebsd/freebsd-src. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/freebsd/freebsd-src/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.