PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to exa-labs/exa-mcp-server got a first human reply in a median of 11.8 hours (27 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 55% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,978 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,978 of 3,219
Score47.36
TierC
Median first reply11.8 hours
14-day no-reply share55%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,978 of 3,219
Score
47.36
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 37.7 (coverage 100%), friction 41.8 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness62.0100%
Criticality23.7100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor46.5100%
Accessibility47.4100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.65.6%82.03219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.55.3%0.03820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.28.2%35.339—primaryraw/author_history/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.11.8 hours (0.5 days)100.02719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.337.9 hours (14.1 days)44.02419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.238,738 downloads a month36.4——primaryraw/downloads/npm__exa-mcp-server.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.302330.2——primaryraw/github_meta/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0229—primaryraw/commits_365d/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.82.564182.665—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.0%5.05019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.31.3%62.516—primaryraw/author_history/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.60.0%100.05—primaryraw/author_history/exa-labs__exa-mcp-server.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,978 of 3,21947.36CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,301 of 3,69647.05CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
07f6ada9e62ef36741b77a3f8ed51d3aa5537c73ca33caafe81a7f1930856fe4

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6e.json, under the key exa-labs/exa-mcp-server.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). exa-labs/exa-mcp-server. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/exa-labs/exa-mcp-server/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.