PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

EvolvingLMMs-Lab/lmms-eval

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to EvolvingLMMs-Lab/lmms-eval got a first human reply in a median of 26.6 hours (131 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 9% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,129 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 860 of 1,525 (the bottom 44%).

Key facts
Rank1,129 of 3,219
Score54.23
TierC
Median first reply26.6 hours
14-day no-reply share9%
First-timer rank860 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,129 of 3,219
Score
54.23
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 46.5 (coverage 100%), friction 32.5 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness80.6100%
Criticality25.6100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor61.2100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.9%100.05519 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.8.7%82.712720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.66.7%83.357—primaryraw/author_history/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.26.6 hours (1.1 days)71.313119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.317.0 hours (13.2 days)51.112119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.4,408 downloads a month22.6——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__lmms-eval.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.38838.8——primaryraw/github_meta/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.5100.0401—primaryraw/commits_365d/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.727372.7165—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.9.7%12.215419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.026—primaryraw/actions_runs/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/EvolvingLMMs-Lab__lmms-eval.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,129 of 3,21954.23CRated
First-timer860 of 1,52554.70CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems673 of 1,27653.54CRated
AI-assisted1,020 of 3,69656.29BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
2c6e5e6c9f24b4c31e35bedba273bebef1fa3869300ccac226111e7297d5b079

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/fd.json, under the key EvolvingLMMs-Lab/lmms-eval.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). EvolvingLMMs-Lab/lmms-eval. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/evolvinglmms-lab/lmms-eval/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.