PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to EpicGames/lore got a first human reply in a median of 4.8 days (44 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 55% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,870 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,870 of 3,219
Score36.84
TierD
Median first reply4.8 days (115.9 hours)
14-day no-reply share55%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemRust
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,870 of 3,219
Score
36.84
Tier
D
Coverage
61% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 41.0 (coverage 49%), friction 65.8 (coverage 75%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness26.590%
Criticality42.635%
Governance48.165%
Rigor33.860%
Accessibility32.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.59.0%73.73918 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EpicGames__lore.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.54.7%0.06420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EpicGames__lore.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.0.0%0.023—primaryraw/author_history/EpicGames__lore.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.115.9 hours (4.8 days)18.24418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EpicGames__lore.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.42642.6——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/EpicGames__lore.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0726—primaryraw/commits_365d/EpicGames__lore.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Not shown: Collector failure
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.A written path to becoming a maintainer75.0——primaryraw/governance/EpicGames__lore.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/EpicGames__lore.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.22.0%27.55918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/EpicGames__lore.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/EpicGames__lore.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/EpicGames__lore.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,870 of 3,21936.84DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,383 of 3,69636.11DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c94a227db5ec9f719740c428be87b39e992078c78f8b2c42e3b02657447b7b41

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/7e.json, under the key EpicGames/lore.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). EpicGames/lore. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/epicgames/lore/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.