PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to emqx/MQTTX got a first human reply in a median of 34.9 days (13 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 58% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,811 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,520 of 1,525 (the bottom 1%).

Key facts
Rank2,811 of 3,219
Score37.97
TierD
Median first reply34.9 days (837.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share58%
First-timer rank1,520 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,811 of 3,219
Score
37.97
Tier
D
Coverage
70% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 46.2 (coverage 68%), friction 67.3 (coverage 78%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness26.775%
Criticality41.535%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor51.0100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.58.3%0.01220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emqx__MQTTX.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.80.0%100.05—primaryraw/author_history/emqx__MQTTX.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.837.3 hours (34.9 days)0.01319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emqx__MQTTX.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2852.8 hours (118.9 days)0.41019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emqx__MQTTX.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.415341.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/emqx__MQTTX.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0135—primaryraw/commits_365d/emqx__MQTTX.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/emqx__MQTTX.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/emqx__MQTTX.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/emqx__MQTTX.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5555.0——primaryraw/scorecard/emqx__MQTTX.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.45.5%56.81119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emqx__MQTTX.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.029—primaryraw/actions_runs/emqx__MQTTX.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/emqx__MQTTX.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,811 of 3,21937.97DRated
First-timer1,520 of 1,52532.49DRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,974 of 3,69641.19CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
22377887c53c68dfe057c077b6510510fa0b7764efd4b45af1c2f7c2cdc70b24

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/a6.json, under the key emqx/MQTTX.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). emqx/MQTTX. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/emqx/mqttx/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.