PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

emmett-framework/granian

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to emmett-framework/granian got a first human reply in a median of 39.3 hours (10 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 56% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,181 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,203 of 1,525 (the bottom 22%).

Key facts
Rank2,181 of 3,219
Score45.45
TierC
Median first reply39.3 hours
14-day no-reply share56%
First-timer rank1,203 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,181 of 3,219
Score
45.45
Tier
C
Coverage
78% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 40.5 (coverage 68%), friction 50.5 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness44.675%
Criticality45.135%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor26.1100%
Accessibility60.2100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.55.6%0.01820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emmett-framework__granian.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.50.0%62.512—primaryraw/author_history/emmett-framework__granian.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.39.3 hours (1.6 days)57.21019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emmett-framework__granian.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.392.1 hours (16.3 days)37.51419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emmett-framework__granian.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.450945.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/emmett-framework__granian.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0117—primaryraw/commits_365d/emmett-framework__granian.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/emmett-framework__granian.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/emmett-framework__granian.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/emmett-framework__granian.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.29.159429.223—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/emmett-framework__granian.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.5%8.13119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/emmett-framework__granian.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.67.708367.729—primaryraw/actions_runs/emmett-framework__granian.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.55.6%100.09—primaryraw/author_history/emmett-framework__granian.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/emmett-framework__granian.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.60.0%100.05—primaryraw/author_history/emmett-framework__granian.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,181 of 3,21945.45CRated
First-timer1,203 of 1,52548.33CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,035 of 3,69640.65CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a577c70184c7ca8fccb10c9b3a96796e245ece69ea2879961901b003b68329f9

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ef.json, under the key emmett-framework/granian.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). emmett-framework/granian. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/emmett-framework/granian/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.