PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to dundee/gdu got a first human reply in a median of 3.7 days (26 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 22% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,580 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 963 of 1,525 (the bottom 37%).

Key facts
Rank1,580 of 3,219
Score50.65
TierC
Median first reply3.7 days (88.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share22%
First-timer rank963 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,580 of 3,219
Score
50.65
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.6 (coverage 100%), friction 47.2 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness51.875%
Criticality41.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor55.9100%
Accessibility58.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.21.6%56.83720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dundee__gdu.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.83.3%100.06—primaryraw/author_history/dundee__gdu.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.88.5 hours (3.7 days)27.92619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dundee__gdu.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.854.4 hours (35.6 days)19.96719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dundee__gdu.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.342.8——primaryraw/dependents/dundee__gdu.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.401440.1——primaryraw/github_meta/dundee__gdu.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0123—primaryraw/commits_365d/dundee__gdu.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/dundee__gdu.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/dundee__gdu.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/dundee__gdu.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/dundee__gdu.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.7%4.68219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dundee__gdu.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.100100.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/dundee__gdu.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.57.1%100.07—primaryraw/author_history/dundee__gdu.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/dundee__gdu.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,580 of 3,21950.65CRated
First-timer963 of 1,52553.11CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,629 of 3,69651.69CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
36e9fa9f7512a0c7f8b9707420b1b049c7503ed555a368a43e733085917f4ff8

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/fb.json, under the key dundee/gdu.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). dundee/gdu. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/dundee/gdu/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.