PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to drakkan/sftpgo got a first human reply in a median of 2.9 days (11 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 43% got none within 14 days. It ranks 3,044 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank3,044 of 3,219
Score32.61
TierD
Median first reply2.9 days (70.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share43%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,044 of 3,219
Score
32.61
Tier
D
Coverage
95% · Full
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 36.4 (coverage 100%), friction 69.3 (coverage 92%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness39.690%
Criticality41.8100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor32.0100%
Accessibility10.485%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.72.7%90.91118 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/drakkan__sftpgo.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.42.9%14.32120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/drakkan__sftpgo.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.0.0%0.013—primaryraw/author_history/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.70.8 hours (2.9 days)36.01118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.750.3——primaryraw/dependents/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.320332.0——primaryraw/github_meta/drakkan__sftpgo.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0248—primaryraw/commits_365d/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/drakkan__sftpgo.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.02518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/drakkan__sftpgo.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.2020.023—primaryraw/actions_runs/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.8.3%16.712—primaryraw/author_history/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/drakkan__sftpgo.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,044 of 3,21932.61DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,520 of 3,69632.95DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
15b97ab73445cb29e81ea081b5299528f419677472555ff4554dc9129c96c2e0

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ba.json, under the key drakkan/sftpgo.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). drakkan/sftpgo. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/drakkan/sftpgo/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.