PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to diegomura/react-pdf got a first human reply in a median of 6.3 days (18 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 82% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,967 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,368 of 1,525 (the bottom 11%).

Key facts
Rank1,967 of 3,219
Score47.44
TierC
Median first reply6.3 days (151.0 hours)
14-day no-reply share82%
First-timer rank1,368 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,967 of 3,219
Score
47.44
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 54.8 (coverage 100%), friction 59.5 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness32.3100%
Criticality59.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor50.0100%
Accessibility46.1100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.50.0%62.52010 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/diegomura__react-pdf.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.82.4%0.03420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/diegomura__react-pdf.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.55.6%69.518—primaryraw/author_history/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.151.0 hours (6.3 days)8.71810 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2119.7 hours (88.3 days)1.92710 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/diegomura__react-pdf.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.20255.8——primaryraw/dependents/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.27.7 million downloads a month77.7——primaryraw/downloads/npm__react-pdf.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.504450.4——primaryraw/github_meta/diegomura__react-pdf.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0177—primaryraw/commits_365d/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/diegomura__react-pdf.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.47.547.5——primaryraw/scorecard/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.7%8.36010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/diegomura__react-pdf.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.42.9%85.714—primaryraw/author_history/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/diegomura__react-pdf.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.28.6%57.17—primaryraw/author_history/diegomura__react-pdf.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,967 of 3,21947.44CRated
First-timer1,368 of 1,52543.64CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,151 of 3,69648.03CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
8a74ac80742457b25b96e94fca2867aa3fda6fd0cfaa805eb92f3fdf884439f0

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ef.json, under the key diegomura/react-pdf.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). diegomura/react-pdf. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/diegomura/react-pdf/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.