PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

Dicklesworthstone/destructive_command_guard

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Dicklesworthstone/destructive_command_guard got a first human reply in a median of 16.6 hours (50 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,847 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,847 of 3,219
Score37.24
TierD
Median first reply16.6 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,847 of 3,219
Score
37.24
Tier
D
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 29.0 (coverage 100%), friction 50.1 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness67.075%
Criticality18.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor32.2100%
Accessibility6.285%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.02820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.0.0%0.015—primaryraw/author_history/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.16.6 hours (0.7 days)88.45019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.52.3 hours (2.2 days)87.81719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.66 downloads a month7.2——primaryraw/downloads/crates__destructive_command_guard.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.286928.7——primaryraw/github_meta/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0979—primaryraw/commits_365d/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.9.33339.317—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.08219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.3535.013—primaryraw/actions_runs/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.06—primaryraw/author_history/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Dicklesworthstone__destructive_command_guard.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,847 of 3,21937.24DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,348 of 3,69636.57DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
500c78106db5bbb13950b69ee141af04c635baf3b596ba559b04d801b741ecfc

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/56.json, under the key Dicklesworthstone/destructive_command_guard.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Dicklesworthstone/destructive_command_guard. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/dicklesworthstone/destructive_command_guard/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.