PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to daijro/camoufox got a first human reply in a median of 20.2 days (46 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 48% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,083 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,358 of 1,525 (the bottom 12%).

Key facts
Rank2,083 of 3,219
Score46.40
TierC
Median first reply20.2 days (484.2 hours)
14-day no-reply share48%
First-timer rank1,358 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,083 of 3,219
Score
46.40
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 48.6 (coverage 100%), friction 53.7 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness41.9100%
Criticality48.4100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor41.8100%
Accessibility37.985%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.68.8%85.91618 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/daijro__camoufox.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.48.0%4.05020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/daijro__camoufox.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.62.5%78.124—primaryraw/author_history/daijro__camoufox.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.484.2 hours (20.2 days)0.04618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/daijro__camoufox.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.455.2 hours (19 days)42.41818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/daijro__camoufox.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.484448.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/daijro__camoufox.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0426—primaryraw/commits_365d/daijro__camoufox.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/daijro__camoufox.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/daijro__camoufox.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/daijro__camoufox.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.33.142933.163—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/daijro__camoufox.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.06418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/daijro__camoufox.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.98.37598.430—primaryraw/actions_runs/daijro__camoufox.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.20.0%40.010—primaryraw/author_history/daijro__camoufox.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/daijro__camoufox.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,083 of 3,21946.40CRated
First-timer1,358 of 1,52543.97CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,507 of 3,69645.37CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e7ff5624f976de1e2e98749b7727e8b65d175dfa5cf18dea468a6b5687ce8880

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/f7.json, under the key daijro/camoufox.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). daijro/camoufox. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/daijro/camoufox/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.