PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to cordx56/rustowl got a first human reply in a median of 1.6 hours (99 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (1 pull request counted; 10 needed). It ranks 1,703 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,703 of 3,219
Score49.69
TierC
Median first reply1.6 hours
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,703 of 3,219
Score
49.69
Tier
C
Coverage
78% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.4 (coverage 100%), friction 31.7 (coverage 60%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness99.340%
Criticality18.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor50.7100%
Accessibility17.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1.6 hours (0.1 days)100.09919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cordx56__rustowl.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.14.7 hours (0.6 days)97.39719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cordx56__rustowl.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/cordx56__rustowl.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.102 downloads a month9.6——primaryraw/downloads/crates__rustowl.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.25925.9——primaryraw/github_meta/cordx56__rustowl.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.052—primaryraw/commits_365d/cordx56__rustowl.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/cordx56__rustowl.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/cordx56__rustowl.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/cordx56__rustowl.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.96.841596.8122—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/cordx56__rustowl.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.09919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cordx56__rustowl.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.3535.06—primaryraw/actions_runs/cordx56__rustowl.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/cordx56__rustowl.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,703 of 3,21949.69CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,788 of 3,69650.56CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
992777ed3ee6f94c341e9e24afbdf3297bb90c8af685a82a8c6d34c12b50f818

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/44.json, under the key cordx56/rustowl.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). cordx56/rustowl. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cordx56/rustowl/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.