PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to cmusphinx/pocketsphinx got a first human reply in a median of 14.9 days (10 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 44% got none within 14 days. It ranks 3,166 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank3,166 of 3,219
Score27.13
TierD
Median first reply14.9 days (357.7 hours)
14-day no-reply share44%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,166 of 3,219
Score
27.13
Tier
D
Coverage
79% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 39.3 (coverage 100%), friction 80.0 (coverage 65%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness9.755%
Criticality36.2100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor37.0100%
Accessibility0.035%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.43.8%12.51620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.357.7 hours (14.9 days)0.01019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.562.5 hours (23.4 days)34.51819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.362336.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0112—primaryraw/commits_365d/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.02819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/cmusphinx__pocketsphinx.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,166 of 3,21927.13DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,601 of 3,69629.71DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
26b4d8e1645a476eb1b0b109c1b1776eb85367ab1cfd5604efe7c282103a8098

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/01.json, under the key cmusphinx/pocketsphinx.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). cmusphinx/pocketsphinx. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cmusphinx/pocketsphinx/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.