PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to cloudwego/kitex got a first human reply in a median of 16.4 hours (19 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 38% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,622 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,622 of 3,219
Score50.31
TierC
Median first reply16.4 hours
14-day no-reply share38%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,622 of 3,219
Score
50.31
Tier
C
Coverage
87% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.4 (coverage 100%), friction 47.8 (coverage 75%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness70.755%
Criticality59.2100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor39.8100%
Accessibility39.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.37.9%24.12920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__kitex.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.16.4 hours (0.7 days)88.71918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__kitex.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.88.5 hours (3.7 days)86.52018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__kitex.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.35676.5——primaryraw/dependents/cloudwego__kitex.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.393939.4——primaryraw/github_meta/cloudwego__kitex.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.067—primaryraw/commits_365d/cloudwego__kitex.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__kitex.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__kitex.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__kitex.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/cloudwego__kitex.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.4%9.32718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__kitex.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.026—primaryraw/actions_runs/cloudwego__kitex.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.33.3%66.79—primaryraw/author_history/cloudwego__kitex.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/cloudwego__kitex.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,622 of 3,21950.31CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,115 of 3,69648.30CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
7e6facff6d4e994c8741e0aaf009e5e38d0c73d3a82a0a193dcbbab86e8402b6

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/b9.json, under the key cloudwego/kitex.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). cloudwego/kitex. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cloudwego/kitex/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.