PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to cloudwego/eino got a first human reply in a median of 1.9 hours (161 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 36% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,351 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,227 of 1,525 (the bottom 20%).

Key facts
Rank2,351 of 3,219
Score43.85
TierC
Median first reply1.9 hours
14-day no-reply share36%
First-timer rank1,227 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,351 of 3,219
Score
43.85
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.4 (coverage 100%), friction 46.3 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness79.5100%
Criticality24.1100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor54.9100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.79.6%99.510318 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__eino.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.36.4%27.325320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__eino.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.50.0%62.532—primaryraw/author_history/cloudwego__eino.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1.9 hours (0.1 days)100.016118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__eino.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.144.6 hours (6 days)80.117018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__eino.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/cloudwego__eino.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.339634.0——primaryraw/github_meta/cloudwego__eino.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0249—primaryraw/commits_365d/cloudwego__eino.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__eino.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__eino.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__eino.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.90.90290.9170—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/cloudwego__eino.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.17.3%21.720218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__eino.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.029—primaryraw/actions_runs/cloudwego__eino.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/cloudwego__eino.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,351 of 3,21943.85CRated
First-timer1,227 of 1,52547.79CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,324 of 3,69646.89CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
63578cea8a017eda13e6e9e95920aa7c001c37db8cbe48ee280daa68a7e4f6f0

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ce.json, under the key cloudwego/eino.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). cloudwego/eino. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cloudwego/eino/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.