PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to chrxh/alien got a first human reply in a median of 0.1 hours (27 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (5 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 1,219 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,219 of 3,219
Score53.52
TierC
Median first reply0.1 hours
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,219 of 3,219
Score
53.52
Tier
C
Coverage
78% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 41.3 (coverage 100%), friction 31.3 (coverage 60%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness98.840%
Criticality31.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor52.1100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.0.1 hours (0 days)100.02719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/chrxh__alien.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.21.3 hours (0.9 days)95.09319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/chrxh__alien.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.310731.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/chrxh__alien.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0986—primaryraw/commits_365d/chrxh__alien.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/chrxh__alien.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/chrxh__alien.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/chrxh__alien.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.38.666738.7249—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/chrxh__alien.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.21.6%27.011119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/chrxh__alien.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/chrxh__alien.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/chrxh__alien.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,219 of 3,21953.52CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,329 of 3,69653.87CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
d224e3b46201931bedba992f512f0d07df95c302550900b30edab5e679a78fd0

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/f2.json, under the key chrxh/alien.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). chrxh/alien. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/chrxh/alien/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.