PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to cesanta/mongoose got a first human reply in a median of 2.7 hours (18 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,315 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,315 of 3,219
Score52.81
TierC
Median first reply2.7 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,315 of 3,219
Score
52.81
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.9 (coverage 100%), friction 40.1 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness78.0100%
Criticality45.0100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor50.9100%
Accessibility28.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.01018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cesanta__mongoose.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.01920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cesanta__mongoose.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.6.7%8.315—primaryraw/author_history/cesanta__mongoose.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.7 hours (0.1 days)100.01818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cesanta__mongoose.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.254.3 hours (10.6 days)63.0618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cesanta__mongoose.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.450245.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/cesanta__mongoose.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0741—primaryraw/commits_365d/cesanta__mongoose.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/cesanta__mongoose.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/cesanta__mongoose.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/cesanta__mongoose.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.552.5——primaryraw/scorecard/cesanta__mongoose.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.9%4.82618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cesanta__mongoose.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/cesanta__mongoose.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/cesanta__mongoose.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/cesanta__mongoose.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,315 of 3,21952.81CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,470 of 3,69652.88CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0d9313ca2436eb80154f1c9d9e8c4c56dbfa600faf6a60db70024ab8983b84d8

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/91.json, under the key cesanta/mongoose.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). cesanta/mongoose. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cesanta/mongoose/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.