PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Canop/broot got a first human reply in a median of 14.4 hours (18 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 27% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,504 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 745 of 1,525 (the top 49%).

Key facts
Rank1,504 of 3,219
Score51.38
TierC
Median first reply14.4 hours
14-day no-reply share27%
First-timer rank745 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,504 of 3,219
Score
51.38
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 40.4 (coverage 100%), friction 37.5 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness75.375%
Criticality29.3100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor52.2100%
Accessibility48.7100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.26.9%46.22620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Canop__broot.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.81.8%100.011—primaryraw/author_history/Canop__broot.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.14.4 hours (0.6 days)93.51818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Canop__broot.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.886.2 hours (36.9 days)14.82318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Canop__broot.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/Canop__broot.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1,917 downloads a month31.0——primaryraw/downloads/crates__broot.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.427142.7——primaryraw/github_meta/Canop__broot.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0255—primaryraw/commits_365d/Canop__broot.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Canop__broot.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Canop__broot.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/Canop__broot.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.552.5——primaryraw/scorecard/Canop__broot.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.1%8.92818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Canop__broot.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Canop__broot.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.78.6%100.014—primaryraw/author_history/Canop__broot.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/Canop__broot.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.9.1%18.211—primaryraw/author_history/Canop__broot.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,504 of 3,21951.38CRated
First-timer745 of 1,52556.69BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,638 of 3,69651.63CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e44162fc3e9fb1f348714afb4797db35d0493d736765c5647ef14fef6845ad78

merges_without_return

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/27.json, under the key Canop/broot.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Canop/broot. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/canop/broot/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.