PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to BuilderIO/builder got a first human reply in a median of 12.2 hours (128 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 11% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,562 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,562 of 3,219
Score50.83
TierC
Median first reply12.2 hours
14-day no-reply share11%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,562 of 3,219
Score
50.83
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 41.2 (coverage 100%), friction 34.2 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness84.780%
Criticality29.1100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor43.6100%
Accessibility15.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.0%100.02018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BuilderIO__builder.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.11.0%78.17320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BuilderIO__builder.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.12.2 hours (0.5 days)99.312818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BuilderIO__builder.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.901.1 hours (37.5 days)12.612618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BuilderIO__builder.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.327.3——primaryraw/dependents/BuilderIO__builder.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.11,990 downloads a month19.1——primaryraw/downloads/npm__builder.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.382438.2——primaryraw/github_meta/BuilderIO__builder.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0113—primaryraw/commits_365d/BuilderIO__builder.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/BuilderIO__builder.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/BuilderIO__builder.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/BuilderIO__builder.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/BuilderIO__builder.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.9%8.627618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BuilderIO__builder.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/BuilderIO__builder.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/BuilderIO__builder.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,562 of 3,21950.83CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems832 of 1,27649.35CRated
AI-assisted1,901 of 3,69649.71CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
159675abe7dd746e773ca903db3dce545b82737d623a68e8a8035362a2bc82bb

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/cb.json, under the key BuilderIO/builder.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). BuilderIO/builder. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/builderio/builder/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.