PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to BruceDevices/firmware got a first human reply in a median of 34.8 hours (37 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 54% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,238 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 870 of 1,525 (the bottom 44%).

Key facts
Rank1,238 of 3,219
Score53.35
TierC
Median first reply34.8 hours
14-day no-reply share54%
First-timer rank870 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,238 of 3,219
Score
53.35
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 48.0 (coverage 100%), friction 39.7 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness58.7100%
Criticality51.4100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor28.9100%
Accessibility52.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.81.1%100.05319 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BruceDevices__firmware.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.53.8%0.016020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BruceDevices__firmware.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.55.3%69.138—primaryraw/author_history/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.34.8 hours (1.5 days)61.63719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1101.1 hours (45.9 days)13.68319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BruceDevices__firmware.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.513651.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/BruceDevices__firmware.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0779—primaryraw/commits_365d/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/BruceDevices__firmware.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.35.903835.997—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.8%8.517619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/BruceDevices__firmware.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.50.0%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/BruceDevices__firmware.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/BruceDevices__firmware.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,238 of 3,21953.35CRated
First-timer870 of 1,52554.58CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems726 of 1,27652.20CRated
AI-assisted2,223 of 3,69647.60CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
3f536789cb02a5e2c6a853a6dc346b00e4a829856eb3c4365c96a5a601ca68b2

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/aa.json, under the key BruceDevices/firmware.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). BruceDevices/firmware. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/brucedevices/firmware/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.