PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to bpmn-io/bpmn-js got a first human reply in a median of 34.1 hours (21 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 13% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,903 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,903 of 3,219
Score48.02
TierC
Median first reply34.1 hours
14-day no-reply share13%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,903 of 3,219
Score
48.02
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 51.0 (coverage 100%), friction 55.9 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness55.075%
Criticality57.3100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor54.7100%
Accessibility38.985%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.13.3%73.31520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.33.3%41.712—primaryraw/author_history/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.34.1 hours (1.4 days)62.42118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.484.7 hours (20.2 days)32.42718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.62369.8——primaryraw/dependents/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1.1 million downloads a month49.4——primaryraw/downloads/npm__bpmn-js.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.485248.5——primaryraw/github_meta/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0276—primaryraw/commits_365d/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.552.5——primaryraw/scorecard/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.14.0%17.44318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.027—primaryraw/actions_runs/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.22.2%44.49—primaryraw/author_history/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.220.0——primaryraw/gfi/bpmn-io__bpmn-js.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,903 of 3,21948.02CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,871 of 3,69649.93CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c4a9e3d0093971a0128be8b3d998e49c79979e41cb96141675216c163f081211

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/dd.json, under the key bpmn-io/bpmn-js.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). bpmn-io/bpmn-js. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/bpmn-io/bpmn-js/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.