PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to boa-dev/boa got a first human reply in a median of 2.5 days (110 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 24% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,333 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,333 of 3,219
Score52.62
TierC
Median first reply2.5 days (60.7 hours)
14-day no-reply share24%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,333 of 3,219
Score
52.62
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.1 (coverage 100%), friction 39.8 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.680%
Criticality36.9100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor50.9100%
Accessibility36.750%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.93.9%100.03319 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/boa-dev__boa.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.23.7%52.67620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/boa-dev__boa.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.60.7 hours (2.5 days)41.511019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/boa-dev__boa.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.635.1 hours (26.5 days)23.69219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/boa-dev__boa.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.240.9——primaryraw/dependents/boa-dev__boa.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.516 downloads a month21.6——primaryraw/downloads/crates__boa.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.432543.3——primaryraw/github_meta/boa-dev__boa.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.10100.0411—primaryraw/commits_365d/boa-dev__boa.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/boa-dev__boa.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/boa-dev__boa.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/boa-dev__boa.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8585.0——primaryraw/scorecard/boa-dev__boa.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.13.0%16.215419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/boa-dev__boa.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.98.958399.022—primaryraw/actions_runs/boa-dev__boa.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/boa-dev__boa.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,333 of 3,21952.62CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems686 of 1,27653.06CRated
AI-assisted1,559 of 3,69652.30CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
b2316083a829899124ac2031ab7bdef21966940408d6edb527c0782189ec41fa

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/99.json, under the key boa-dev/boa.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). boa-dev/boa. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/boa-dev/boa/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.