PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to bitpay/bitcore got a first human reply in a median of 47.1 hours (67 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 28% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,334 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,334 of 3,219
Score44.05
TierC
Median first reply47.1 hours
14-day no-reply share28%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,334 of 3,219
Score
44.05
Tier
C
Coverage
85% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 48.0 (coverage 100%), friction 54.9 (coverage 77%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.980%
Criticality53.2100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor37.8100%
Accessibility0.035%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.84.6%100.03919 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bitpay__bitcore.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.27.5%44.96920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bitpay__bitcore.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.47.1 hours (2 days)50.76719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bitpay__bitcore.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1009.4 hours (42.1 days)10.06219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bitpay__bitcore.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.55768.6——primaryraw/dependents/bitpay__bitcore.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.519,702 downloads a month43.4——primaryraw/downloads/npm__bitcore.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.425642.6——primaryraw/github_meta/bitpay__bitcore.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.01,000—primaryraw/commits_365d/bitpay__bitcore.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/bitpay__bitcore.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/bitpay__bitcore.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/bitpay__bitcore.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.4040.0——primaryraw/scorecard/bitpay__bitcore.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.26.0%32.57319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bitpay__bitcore.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/bitpay__bitcore.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,334 of 3,21944.05CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,734 of 3,69643.42CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
497cb3b5bfc42e314f579d8c6e7e1e5d86376fbdac664fc92cb47b456a750df8

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/3f.json, under the key bitpay/bitcore.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). bitpay/bitcore. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/bitpay/bitcore/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.