PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to bisq-network/bisq got a first human reply in a median of 16.9 hours (125 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 4% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,040 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 872 of 1,525 (the bottom 43%).

Key facts
Rank1,040 of 3,219
Score55.03
TierB (capped)
Median first reply16.9 hours
14-day no-reply share4%
First-timer rank872 of 1,525
EcosystemJava
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,040 of 3,219
Score
55.03
Tier
B (capped)
Coverage
79% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 51.0 (coverage 73%), friction 38.7 (coverage 90%)

Capped: this tier can go no higher until more of the project's inputs are measured. It reflects how much data there is, not how good the score is.

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness81.1100%
Criticality51.647%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor50.4100%
Accessibility28.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.04319 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bisq-network__bisq.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.4.0%92.112620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bisq-network__bisq.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.46.2%57.713—primaryraw/author_history/bisq-network__bisq.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.16.9 hours (0.7 days)87.712519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bisq-network__bisq.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.381.3 hours (15.9 days)44.515419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bisq-network__bisq.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.515651.6——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/bisq-network__bisq.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0980—primaryraw/commits_365d/bisq-network__bisq.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/bisq-network__bisq.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/bisq-network__bisq.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/bisq-network__bisq.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.47.547.5——primaryraw/scorecard/bisq-network__bisq.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.8%9.719319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bisq-network__bisq.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/bisq-network__bisq.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/bisq-network__bisq.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,040 of 3,21955.03B (capped)Rated
First-timer872 of 1,52554.56CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,242 of 3,69654.55CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
5e6a3c08902166a0b86550f892727f09ac6f52e217085dab65405664fc482509

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/35.json, under the key bisq-network/bisq.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). bisq-network/bisq. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/bisq-network/bisq/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.