PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere got a first human reply in a median of 12.2 hours (15 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 19% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,475 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,475 of 3,219
Score51.56
TierC
Median first reply12.2 hours
14-day no-reply share19%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,475 of 3,219
Score
51.56
Tier
C
Coverage
89% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 44.7 (coverage 100%), friction 39.0 (coverage 82%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness73.275%
Criticality50.5100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor25.3100%
Accessibility33.370%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.19.0%61.92120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.28.6%35.714—primaryraw/author_history/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.12.2 hours (0.5 days)99.31510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.77.1 hours (3.2 days)86.61410 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.504650.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0182—primaryraw/commits_365d/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.3030.0——primaryraw/scorecard/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.6%4.52810 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.33.3%66.712—primaryraw/author_history/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Atmosphere-NX__Atmosphere.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,475 of 3,21951.56CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,459 of 3,69645.82CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f725cff7ea68526b51672fd9292c3251f36b5c8917d8e1efe636b1b95f5f938d

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/de.json, under the key Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/atmosphere-nx/atmosphere/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.