PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to areal-project/AReaL got a first human reply in a median of 22.2 hours (98 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 19% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,721 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,721 of 3,219
Score49.53
TierC
Median first reply22.2 hours
14-day no-reply share19%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,721 of 3,219
Score
49.53
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 40.8 (coverage 100%), friction 37.0 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness76.880%
Criticality21.4100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor54.9100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.73.6%92.07219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/areal-project__AReaL.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.18.7%62.612320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/areal-project__AReaL.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.22.2 hours (0.9 days)77.89819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/areal-project__AReaL.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.269.1 hours (11.2 days)56.97619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/areal-project__AReaL.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/areal-project__AReaL.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.41 downloads a month2.5——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__AReaL.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.410441.0——primaryraw/github_meta/areal-project__AReaL.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0739—primaryraw/commits_365d/areal-project__AReaL.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/areal-project__AReaL.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/areal-project__AReaL.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/areal-project__AReaL.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.822752.8282—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/areal-project__AReaL.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.14.2%17.713419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/areal-project__AReaL.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/areal-project__AReaL.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/areal-project__AReaL.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,721 of 3,21949.53CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems865 of 1,27648.03CRated
AI-assisted1,706 of 3,69651.16CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
b29030628ebd0f5f2e02e257ba4771f69de61e58b958848ae97e22b9114dedae

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ef.json, under the key areal-project/AReaL.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). areal-project/AReaL. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/areal-project/areal/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.