PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

arduino/arduino-cli

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to arduino/arduino-cli got a first human reply in a median of 24.7 hours (39 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 48% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,872 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,094 of 1,525 (the bottom 29%).

Key facts
Rank1,872 of 3,219
Score48.23
TierC
Median first reply24.7 hours
14-day no-reply share48%
First-timer rank1,094 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,872 of 3,219
Score
48.23
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 44.8 (coverage 100%), friction 50.5 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness60.6100%
Criticality53.0100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor41.4100%
Accessibility51.685%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.66.7%83.31219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arduino__arduino-cli.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.48.3%3.42920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arduino__arduino-cli.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.60.0%75.05—primaryraw/author_history/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.24.7 hours (1 days)73.93919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.843.6 hours (35.2 days)20.43819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arduino__arduino-cli.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.3163.3——primaryraw/dependents/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.412941.3——primaryraw/github_meta/arduino__arduino-cli.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.074—primaryraw/commits_365d/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/arduino__arduino-cli.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.7070.0——primaryraw/scorecard/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.6%4.58319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arduino__arduino-cli.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.018—primaryraw/actions_runs/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.44.4%88.99—primaryraw/author_history/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/arduino__arduino-cli.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,872 of 3,21948.23CRated
First-timer1,094 of 1,52550.54CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,338 of 3,69646.77CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
324807f0faf6e3387ea9073ec7cfc5a1e0c80d05f4f97206c1b585031dedb5dd

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ed.json, under the key arduino/arduino-cli.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). arduino/arduino-cli. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/arduino/arduino-cli/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.