PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to apache/age got a first human reply in a median of 4.1 days (82 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 30% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,174 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 781 of 1,525 (the bottom 49%).

Key facts
Rank1,174 of 3,219
Score53.85
TierC
Median first reply4.1 days (97.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share30%
First-timer rank781 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,174 of 3,219
Score
53.85
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.9 (coverage 100%), friction 42.3 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.3100%
Criticality42.8100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor57.7100%
Accessibility56.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.97.4%100.03919 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__age.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.29.9%40.29720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__age.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.74.1%92.627—primaryraw/author_history/apache__age.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.97.5 hours (4.1 days)24.48219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__age.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.759.8 hours (31.7 days)24.67519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__age.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.427742.8——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/apache__age.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0117—primaryraw/commits_365d/apache__age.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Foundation CLA75.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__age.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__age.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__age.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.94.7594.880—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/apache__age.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.20.9%26.28619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__age.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.012—primaryraw/actions_runs/apache__age.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.100.0%100.010—primaryraw/author_history/apache__age.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/apache__age.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.30.0%60.010—primaryraw/author_history/apache__age.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,174 of 3,21953.85CRated
First-timer781 of 1,52556.21BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,223 of 3,69654.67CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f12f748eb08d2f9b324208cd0abbd18ee02b6dc90880794b8deb41fbc02499f0

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/5a.json, under the key apache/age.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). apache/age. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/apache/age/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.