PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

amnezia-vpn/amnezia-client

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to amnezia-vpn/amnezia-client got a first human reply in a median of 29.4 days (14 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 88% got none within 14 days. It ranks 3,048 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank3,048 of 3,219
Score32.49
TierD
Median first reply29.4 days (704.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share88%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,048 of 3,219
Score
32.49
Tier
D
Coverage
90% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 43.1 (coverage 100%), friction 72.5 (coverage 87%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness21.5100%
Criticality52.4100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor19.2100%
Accessibility0.035%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.53.1%66.43210 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.87.8%0.09820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.15.8%19.719—primaryraw/author_history/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.704.5 hours (29.4 days)0.01410 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1319.6 hours (55 days)9.01610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.523752.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0310—primaryraw/commits_365d/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.15.81315.8164—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.4%3.04210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/amnezia-vpn__amnezia-client.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,048 of 3,21932.49DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,599 of 3,69629.85DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
6ec03af1dd928bf468103c194b0ee38b32d8054c4cceab652850ad057342ae58

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4e.json, under the key amnezia-vpn/amnezia-client.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). amnezia-vpn/amnezia-client. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/amnezia-vpn/amnezia-client/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.