PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

AlkaidLab/foundation-sunshine

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to AlkaidLab/foundation-sunshine got a first human reply in a median of 2.8 hours (15 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 16% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,850 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,305 of 1,525 (the bottom 15%).

Key facts
Rank1,850 of 3,219
Score48.36
TierC
Median first reply2.8 hours
14-day no-reply share16%
First-timer rank1,305 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,850 of 3,219
Score
48.36
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 44.1 (coverage 100%), friction 42.6 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness83.1100%
Criticality51.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor27.5100%
Accessibility3.450%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.0%100.01019 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.15.8%68.41920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.44.4%55.69—primaryraw/author_history/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.8 hours (0.1 days)100.01519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.210.5 hours (8.8 days)66.83119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.514851.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0616—primaryraw/commits_365d/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.34.666734.7324—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.3%5.34719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.11.2511.330—primaryraw/actions_runs/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/AlkaidLab__foundation-sunshine.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,850 of 3,21948.36CRated
First-timer1,305 of 1,52545.55CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,619 of 3,69644.43CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
bc07eeb74d9eb3660a67a7e9aa19510f3e80dfcddaabfc21ca4338aea33e298d

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/31.json, under the key AlkaidLab/foundation-sunshine.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). AlkaidLab/foundation-sunshine. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/alkaidlab/foundation-sunshine/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.