PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to alibaba/druid got a first human reply in a median of 5.8 days (25 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 50% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,212 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,457 of 1,525 (the bottom 5%).

Key facts
Rank2,212 of 3,219
Score45.19
TierC
Median first reply5.8 days (139.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share50%
First-timer rank1,457 of 1,525
EcosystemJava
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,212 of 3,219
Score
45.19
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 55.0 (coverage 100%), friction 64.1 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness44.4100%
Criticality63.0100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor58.9100%
Accessibility24.185%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.70.0%87.51018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__druid.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.50.0%0.04020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__druid.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.70.0%87.510—primaryraw/author_history/alibaba__druid.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.139.5 hours (5.8 days)11.52518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__druid.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.967.7 hours (40.3 days)15.61118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__druid.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1,32983.3——primaryraw/dependents/alibaba__druid.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.396839.7——primaryraw/github_meta/alibaba__druid.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.063—primaryraw/commits_365d/alibaba__druid.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__druid.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__druid.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__druid.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.47.547.5——primaryraw/scorecard/alibaba__druid.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.30.3%37.93318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__druid.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/alibaba__druid.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.11.1%22.29—primaryraw/author_history/alibaba__druid.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/alibaba__druid.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,212 of 3,21945.19CRated
First-timer1,457 of 1,52539.39DRated
Career capital744 of 79846.06CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,027 of 3,69648.91CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
76ffcf30e2f9f9f8b5c42e9175329f07107b023bd70bdc3fa37f8dae08a2a6e7

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e5.json, under the key alibaba/druid.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). alibaba/druid. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/alibaba/druid/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.