PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

ace-step/ACE-Step-1.5

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to ace-step/ACE-Step-1.5 got a first human reply in a median of 10.5 days (34 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 58% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,400 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,400 of 3,219
Score43.38
TierC
Median first reply10.5 days (252.1 hours)
14-day no-reply share58%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,400 of 3,219
Score
43.38
Tier
C
Coverage
71% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 55.2 (coverage 68%), friction 65.1 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness24.180%
Criticality47.535%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor65.4100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.55.0%68.84010 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.57.8%0.09020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.252.1 hours (10.5 days)0.03410 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.742.1 hours (30.9 days)21.14810 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.474747.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0895—primaryraw/commits_365d/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.66.2566.348—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.27.7%34.66510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/ace-step__ACE-Step-1.5.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,400 of 3,21943.38CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,065 of 3,69648.64CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fe0e092917e394707995eec6826beb1344de951660d049ef86106c7d4902ac85

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/dc.json, under the key ace-step/ACE-Step-1.5.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). ace-step/ACE-Step-1.5. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/ace-step/ace-step-1.5/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.